What can make a non-solicitation agreement void?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can make a non-solicitation agreement void?

The employee agreement including the non-solicitation was signed by the
employee but not the employer. The employee never got a completed copy with
the employer signature. The non-solicitation includes things like announcing on
social media that you are working for another company for 24 months, any
verbiage on social media that would make anyone inquire as to any of your
activities personal or business.

Asked on September 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It would be void if the employer terminated the employee's employment other than "for cause" (i.e. not for wrondoing, like violation of company policy, fraud, unauthorized absenteeism, being drunk or impaired at work, etc.). Otherwise, non-solicitation agreements are generally enforced in the U.S. The lack of employer signature does not void it if the employer presented or provided the agreement to the employee; since the employer provided the agreement, its agreement to it is taken as given.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption