What can legally be done to an ex-boyfrieind who is now an abusive stalker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can legally be done to an ex-boyfrieind who is now an abusive stalker?

My daughter is being harassed relentlessly. He has abused her, broken in on her, damaged her property and he has even served time but he still keeps coming. His father is a DEA who doesn’t seem to care. My daughter has a child and we are past point of reasoning with him. He does not listen to reasoning and the police just waits until someone is killed before they do anything.

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your daughter should seek a restraining order.  She can go to the local district court, where she would need to fill out paperwork, including an affidavit of why she is in fear of her ex-boyfriend. She should include as much detail as possible.  In Massachusetts, the initial restraining order hearing will be her with a victim witness advocate in front of a judge.  If the judge feels there is enough evidence to grant the order, he will do so, and give a short date for a 2 party hearing.  During that time, the restraining order is valid.  The other party must be served with a copy of the order prior to the second hearing.  At the second hearing, both parties have an oppurtunity to explain why the order should or should not be granted.  It may be helpful for your daughter to go in with an attorney so that the court clearly understands why she is in fear of her ex-boyfriend.

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your daughter should seek a restraining order.  She can go to the local district court, where she would need to fill out paperwork, including an affidavit of why she is in fear of her ex-boyfriend. She should include as much detail as possible.  In Massachusetts, the initial restraining order hearing will be her with a victim witness advocate in front of a judge.  If the judge feels there is enough evidence to grant the order, he will do so, and give a short date for a 2 party hearing.  During that time, the restraining order is valid.  The other party must be served with a copy of the order prior to the second hearing.  At the second hearing, both parties have an oppurtunity to explain why the order should or should not be granted.  It may be helpful for your daughter to go in with an attorney so that the court clearly understands why she is in fear of her ex-boyfriend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption