What can I reasonably expect to collect in an employment discrimination claim?

UPDATED: May 22, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 22, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I reasonably expect to collect in an employment discrimination claim?

With Co. for 14 months, great reviews and bonuses until I began reporting to a new supervisor (also HR Mngr). Constant harrassment by HR Mngr over a period of 7 months, with over 30 incidents documented in detail. I was treated worse than non-minority coworkers and received less pay than non-minority coworkers with same duties. When reported to Exec. Mngmt that I felt discriminated against due to my race, singled out, harrassed etc., terminated the very next business day. Employer did not investigate claims even though reporting it is a protected policy by law. Diagnosed with PTSD/Depression

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

putting a figure on a potential settlement or award is very difficult without further information. Your salary, bonuses, insurance coverage, etc will all play a part in this process. It also will be an issue if for example there were other layoffs

What you will need to do is contact a local attorney who handles these matters. Many offer free consultations and oftentimes take cases on contingency. They will be able to better address your concerns once they have all the facts and numbers. At that point they may be able to give you an idea of the value of the case if a cause of action is in fact present

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption