What can i legally do to the woman my husband is having an affair with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can i legally do to the woman my husband is having an affair with?

My husband is having an affiar with a married woman. Is there anything I can do to her legally?

Asked on June 28, 2009 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do legally.  There is no cause of action for infidelity.  If you want, you can get the most documentation and proof you can that the affair is happening.  then you can file for divorce and show the infidelity of you husband at the hearing.  You can always send a letter to the woman's husband and let him know what is going on....


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption