What can I do legally after my husband moved his girlfriend and her child into our home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do legally after my husband moved his girlfriend and her child into our home?

My husband and I have agreed to get a divorce but have not filed paperwork. We live together and have a roommate. He has asked to work things out and then the next day moved his girlfriend in. he is in the military. This is mentally stressful because we had an abortion a year ago. He told me “if I love him” I would go through with the abortion. This is very brief but maybe enough to get an idea of my situation and what I can do?

Asked on June 26, 2011 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to go ahead wiith the divorce. Without a divorce, the legal system does not really get involved in a couple's domestic arrangements, except to prevent violence, abuse, etc. If you are the owner of the home (and your husband is not), you may be able to force the girlfriend and child out (evict them); if you and your husband jointly own the home, you may be able to force the sale of the home and distribution of the proceeds (if any), then find new living arragements; but that's about all you can do other than in the context of a divorce. A divorce, however, will legally and help to practically separate  you and your husband (and his girlfriend); distribute assets; provide for alimony or support, if appropriate; and generally get you out of a bad situation. You should retain a divorce attorney and move forward with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption