What can I file to prevent eviction due to financial hardship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I file to prevent eviction due to financial hardship?

My identity has been stolen and I am in the process of changing my SSN and reporting my stolen identity. While I am doing this, my rent is due and I am unable to pay. I am a new resident and this is my 2nd month.

Asked on June 28, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Financial hardship is not a defense to eviction: regardless of a tenant's personal financial situation, he or she must pay the rent. The landlord does *not* require landlords to allow tenants to live rent free because the tenant encountered a problem--that would be forcing one person (the landlord) to subsidize another (the tenant). You need to look to getting some financial assistance. Try contacting your local municipal housing authority and also your local landlord-tenant court (which may have a list of agencies which can help).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption