What can I file against my son’s father for violating our court orders?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I file against my son’s father for violating our court orders?

I have full custody of my son with a support order with additional 1/2 medical/dental fees and 1/2 babysitting fees and visitation order to his father. Father is not taking our son for all of his visitation rights. He is granted 8 days a month; he only takes him 6 days. Also, he refuses to reimburse me for any medical expenses I have covered on his behalf, with his prior knowledge of the amounts due. He is violating the court orders set by the superior court. What is the process to file against him?

Asked on November 30, 2010 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a contempt proceeding and t enforce the order as against him.  You may or may no need an attorney to do so.  Generally, parties can bring these proceedings on their own.  In New York Family Court holds jurisdiction over these matters once the divorce is finalized in Supreme Court.  You go down and you file a proceeding and then you are given a date to come back after he is served with the papers.  On the return date the matter is heard by a Judge.  It can sometimes be a very long process - waiting, serving, etc.  But if you get a judgement against him you can execute on it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption