what can I expect at first court appearance for a first time dui in california? can I get a public defender? how should I plea?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can I expect at first court appearance for a first time dui in california? can I get a public defender? how should I plea?

first time dui, cop did not even see me drive, relyed on misinformation from a neighbor who actually assaulted me..I dont have money for a attorney

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

everyone is entitled to legal representation. If you cannot afford an attorney you have the right to request an attorney be provided for you. This you should call the court about being as they will know how to proceed in obtaining such representation

As for what to expect in general the court tends to take into consideration if it is a persons first time. However that does not necessarily mean you will be let off. the court can suspend your license if they feel the case warrants it or you may have to take a driving course or a slew of other possibilities.

As for the misinformation this is something i cannot address being as I dont know specifics but you should get yourself represntation than explain the entire situation to the attorney. They will know best how to proceed in this instance


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption