What can I do when I receive the bill for a CT scan, but not the results after 15 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do when I receive the bill for a CT scan, but not the results after 15 days?

I went to a local doctor about abdominal pain. The doctor sent me to have a CT scan the same day. After 15 days, I have received a $330 bill and have paid the doctor $100. I still have not received my results from the CT scan. I called the collection agency and the lab who read my scan. They both suggest that I be persistent with the doctor to get my results but the doctor will not return my numerous calls. If I have something wrong with me, I want to know about it so I can treat it. What can I do?

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and get the result of your CT scan is to call and write your treating physician about the need to obtain copies of the results as soon as possible.

Another option is to contact the lab that did the testing and ask for the test results as well. It makes no sense for the delay in getting you your test results.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption