What can I do if a tax service filed my taxes with an error and now the IRS wants me to pay $700?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a tax service filed my taxes with an error and now the IRS wants me to pay $700?

I filed my federal taxes with a tax service; I printed out a copy, checked it and it was correct. But somehow the IRS received it with the wrong amount and now it wants me to pay a penalty. I have a proof that I put everything in correctly. I know I can’t dispute with the IRS but can I somehow get the tax service to admit their mistake? I’m not a lawyer so I don’t know how to even formulate a complaint.

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had a tax return prepared by a tax preparer where some error resulted as a result of the tax preparer where you owe an additional $700, I would meet with the manager of the tax preparation place and see what accomodations can be made as to you. If you cannot resolve the issue with the tax preparer to your satisfaction regarding the $700 issue, your option could be to file a small claims action against the tax preparer's office seeking this amount as your damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption