What canI do when a store refused to deliver a purchase thatI already paid for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do when a store refused to deliver a purchase thatI already paid for?

I purchased a mattress set 2 days ago. I have the invoice and sales receipt. I also paid for delivery. The next day the store manager called and said they sold me the pieces for too little, and if I wanted the box spring then I would need to pay an additional $189. However on my invoice, all 3 pieces are included with individual prices listed for each piece. What should I do?

Asked on March 5, 2012 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you did not know of the mistake in price, had no reason to know of the mistake in price, a valid contract was formed on the stated terms and you could enforce the contract against the store.  You can sue the store for breach of contract.  You can file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption