Besides blocking my ex-boyfriend’s number, what can I do to stop him from calling me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Besides blocking my ex-boyfriend’s number, what can I do to stop him from calling me?

He phones 10 to 20 times a day.

Asked on May 27, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can change your number to an unlisted number; that is probably the easiest way.  You can let him know in writing that you do not want him to contact you anymore and that if he continues to contact you, you will report it to the police. See Penal Law 240.30 - Aggravated Harassment. You can hire an attorney to write a scary letter for you, explaining the Aggravated Harassment charge and asking him to stop calling you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption