What can I do to stop a family member who is spreading lies and defaming my character in an attempt to get revenge for being rejected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to stop a family member who is spreading lies and defaming my character in an attempt to get revenge for being rejected?

She is harassing other family members who have done nothing to her. My sister has put out a protection order. I fear that her next step will be to say lies that might have me arrested and get her kids in on it to support her.

Asked on December 23, 2015 under Personal Injury, Oklahoma

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the person for defamation.  Defamation is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to a third person who recognizes the defamatory content.  
Slander is spoken defamation.
Libel is written defamation.
Each repetition of the defamatory statement is actionable in a lawsuit for defamation.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption