What can I do to remove a roommate that won’t leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to remove a roommate that won’t leave?

We rented a duplex together; my name being first on the lease. I have signed every rent check since we moved in a little over a year ago. All of the utilities are in my name. She has become a violent drunk so I gave her a written 30 day notice to move out but she refuses to leave. What legal steps do I need to take to have her removed? The landlord doesn’t want to get involve if it can be helped, although she wants her out too.

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wyoming

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your roommate is on the written lease with your landlord besides yourself, you need to have a face to face meeting with the landlord so that he or she can serve your roommate with a notice of termination of the lease unless you have a roommate agreement with her.

After the face to face meeting, send a note to the landlord memorializing the conversation while keeping a copy of it for your records. In essence you need to advise the landlord that either you or the roommate stay but not both. Be prepared to get another roommate to cover the monthly costs.

You might also consider speaking with a landlord tenant attorney as to what can be done to resolve the matter with you and the roommate.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption