What can I do to remove a bench warrant for failure to appear in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to remove a bench warrant for failure to appear in court?

The court date was for $10 in unpaid probation fees.

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

Paul Stanko / Attorney Paul Stanko

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Any time you find out you have an outstanding bench warrant, you should contact an attorney immediately. Sometimes (depending upon the case, the county, and even the judge), the attorney MIGHT be able to get the court to reschedule your court date and recall the warrant. More often, you will need to show up in court to recall the warrant. The last thing you want to do is ignore the warrant, and almost as bad is to just "show up" in court without a lawyer to explain why the judge should not just have you taken to the jail.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the outstanding bench warrant for your arrest is to call the court clerk about it and schedule a date for you to appear in court and clear it. When you get the date, time and court department, make sure you appear and be prepared to pay fines.

Meaning, show up with your check book on the designated date. At the hearing the court should then recall the bench warrant against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption