What can i do to protect my fence from car damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can i do to protect my fence from car damage?

I have a shared drive way between me a neighbor. Its a very tight drive way so after 1 drive through it I never drove my car down it again. However, my neighbor has 3 cars and frequent friends parking day and night. One vehicle is an oversized wide utility truck. You can hear scraping on my home. They hit the water gutter several times a month causing little displacement, minor scratches if not small noticable dents. My biggest concern is my back fence that they park against. This particularly area blocks my fence gate doors and is located at the driveway. At which blocking this area causes no other vehicles to go in or out. I don’t care about blocking cause i don’t drive down it but I have noticed damages to my fence where they park. I’ve left a nice but stern note in the mail box of my concern but

nothing changed. I’m now putting up more hazardous signs. I know they won’t but what more can

I do? And how do I prevent my gate from further damage?

Asked on August 4, 2017 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't "protect" it from damage (except by putting up a barrier, bumpers, etc. in front of the fence) but you *can* sue your neighbor for any damage they do to your fence or any part of your property: because they are hitting stationary objects, they would be considered to be at fault in causing the damage, and so liable for it. You may need to explain to your neighbor that you will require them to pay for any and all damage they do; if they keep causing damage, you may need to go ahead and sue them whenever it reaches a level or amount of damage you are unwilling to pay for yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption