What can I do to protect myself from a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to protect myself from a lawsuit?

My neighbor has hired a treecutter to come into my backyard and cut trees on my property. I do not want to be responsible for any injuries/damage that may arise from performing this service by the treecutter. What can I do to protect myself from any potential lawsuits?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do not allow the treecutter to come on to your land until:

1) He provides proof of insurance, showing that he carries all required or prudent insurance (e.g. liability insurance).

2) Before letting the cutter onto your land, have him sign an agreement whereby he acknowledges that he is not your employee, is an independent contractor, has provided his own insurance and will pay his own taxes, and that he waives any claims or causes of action against you.

3) Ideally, get the neighbor to sign an agreement that should the treecutter sue you, the neighbor will indemnify you for any costs, expenses, or judgments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption