What can I do to prevent relocating back to my the state I’m which I used to live?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to prevent relocating back to my the state I’m which I used to live?

My son’s father is fighting for custody; I currently have custody. We moved to another state after my son’s father filed the paperwork. No date set for mediation. The paperwork is filed in which I used to live and that’s where mediation will take place. My son has multiple disabilities and I don’t want to move back there because it will cause problems for him. What choices do I have to prevent from having to rlocate? My son’s father is out of the country with his job but his residence is in my old state?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Give the challenges that you are writing about as well as the reasons why you do not want to relocate back to the state where you once lived, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney who practices in the county and state where the upcoming mediation will happen to give you guidance and explore what your legal options are in opposing the custody battle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption