If my car was towed after an accident and the rims were stolen, who is liable?

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was towed after an accident and the rims were stolen, who is liable?

My car was towed after an accident. While on the company’s property my rims were stolen. The insurance company totaled my car but took deductions off because my car did not have wheels on it. The company claimed not to be responsible. The stolen rims are separate from the accident. They should be covered by insurance.

Asked on June 8, 2011 under Insurance Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The insurer is only responsible, if you had collision, for damage to what was on the car at the accident time. If you could prove the rims were there as of the accident, they would be responsible for it, but that can be a difficult thing to prove.

If you have theft insurance, you may be able to put in a claim for theft--especially since that appears to be what happened.

Alternately, if you can show that the rims were stolen (or, for that matter lost) while the car was under the control of the towing company, the towing company would be liable.

A key factor may be the cost of pursuing legal remedies--i.e. a lawsuit--if you need to (if someone doesn't step up and pay voluntarily). Winning is not a given, since it may be difficult to prove when the rims disappeared; you need to consider whether the cost and time of a suit, given that you may lose, is worth what you hope to, best case, recover. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption