What can I do to make the state submit its brief regarding an appeal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to make the state submit its brief regarding an appeal?

It has been granted 3 extensions, the last one stating no more enlargements. Then it requested yet another extension and got denied; it stated that it wanted its brief on or before last week. How can I get this appeal to go forward, since the state does not cooperate. Is there a motion that I can file?

Asked on July 14, 2014 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your lawyer will need to review state statutory law and case law and any U.S. Supreme Court cases to identify any similar fact patterns. The failure to timely and properly prosecute on appeal may be a path to go but consider that an untimely filed appeal response may lead to a decision on your case in your favor. Your attorney should simply file for a decision and hearing date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption