What canI do to keep my husband’s girlfriend from driving a car that is insured in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do to keep my husband’s girlfriend from driving a car that is insured in my name?

During our separation, my husband has purchasedanother vehicle. I’m told he and his girlfriend traded her vehicle in. The new one is financed. I don’t know if it’s just in his name or his and hers, but the insurance is in his and my name. She was living in our home but I had her evicted, so what can I do to stop her from driving the car now that she’s not staying in our home?

Asked on July 24, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In whose name if the car that your husband's girlfriend was registered ownership in? If this car is in your husband's registered name only, you cannot stop her from driving it if your husband gave her permission to drive it.

If the car is registered in your name, or your and your husband's name, you need to first have your husband have her return the car to you and him voluntarily. If he will not do this, or if the girlfriend will not return the car after he asks for its return, you ask her to return it.

If the girl friend will not return it at this point, you might consider filing a civil action againt her for the car's return. You should also speak with your insurance agent about the situation of the girl friend driving the car without your permission and insurance coverage issues.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Are you absolutely sure that the new car is insured in your name a well as your husband's?  Do you know the name of your insurance company, the policy number and your agent's number? Contact him or her immediately and find out the full story.  You can not stop her from driving a car that is not owned by you but you can make sure that you are not held liable should she get in to an accident while driving a car on which you are named as an insured.  I know that this is all very upsetting but you need to look past everything and toward protecting yourself.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption