What can I do to get out of my lease and get my girlfriend’s name off the deed for our house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get out of my lease and get my girlfriend’s name off the deed for our house?

We bought a house together and then I moved out and got an aprtment. She cannot afford the house is there anything that I can do to get out of lease, move into the house and get her name off of the deed?

Asked on October 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want out of your lease you have the option of asking the landlord to enter into an agreement cancelling it, and if this is not acceptable you might consider subleasing the apartment to some other person where you are essentially the "landlord" for this sublease. You need to make sure your written lease allows this.

If your girlfriend cannot afford the home she is living in without you, and she is willing to have her name taken off the deed, all that needs to be done is to have her sign a grant deed or quit claim deed to you placing the property in your name. Once done, you record the deed in the recorder's office in the county and state where the property is located.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption