What can I do to get my retirement/pension information from my former employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get my retirement/pension information from my former employer?

I have been trying for over a year to get my retirement straighten out and all I get is promises. I am tired of communicating with them to no avail.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

California Labor Code §226(b) requires employers to permit current and former employees to inspect or copy payroll records pertaining to that current or former employee within 21 days of receipt of a written request.  This should include your retirement/pension information as they would fall under payroll records. Any employer who violates, refuses, or neglects to comply with an employee’s right of inspection is guilty of a misdemeanor. Labor Code Section 1199(c).  You should send them a written request for your retirement/pension information citing these labor codes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption