What can I do to get my neighbor to repair the siding ontheir home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get my neighbor to repair the siding ontheir home?

I purchased a 2-level row house and my neighbor has a three level house. Some siding has come off the third level and water (from rain) is coming into the joint wall, causing major damage. I cannot get my interior wall fixed until the cause of the water damage if fixed. What can I do to get my neighbor to repair the siding on his home? Can I have the siding replaced and just send him a bill?

Asked on October 3, 2011 under Real Estate Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

 

The first thing you should do concerning potential problems resulting from your neighbor's home causing water displacement onto your home is to personally speak with him or her about the situation in order to try and reach an informal way to resolve the issue on your own. Follow up with a confirming letter to the neighbor keeping a copy of it for your records.

If your neighbor is not amenable to having the siding on his home fixed on his or her own, you have a dilemma due to the resulting damage to your home. If the neighbor does not make repairs to his home that would stop the water run off onto your own home, you very well should consult an attorney about the situation and see what can be done further.

You cannot simply repair the siding on your neighbor's home and send him or her an invoice for it. You can offer to pay for the siding and see what the result is.

Good luck.

 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption