What can I do to force the cancellation of escrow so we can sell a home to someone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to force the cancellation of escrow so we can sell a home to someone else?

I am a listing agent and have had home in escrow for over 60 days. This was supposed to be a 15 day cash transaction. Seller has signed cancellation instructions but buyer will not sign cancellation instructions. With or without giving up earnest money. The earnest money is $2,000. The seller would prefer to keep it and all contingencies where removed. At this point seller would give up deposit if we could sell the property to someone else?

Asked on December 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Assuming that the buyer has a selling agent representing him or her, I would e mail the selling agent requesting that the cancellation of escrow instructions be signed and dated by the buyer and returned to you in 24 hours since it appears that the buyer has no intent on cancelling. If the buyer has no intent on cancelling the escrow, then you should discuss with your client about forcing close of escrow with the buyer.

In the interim, you and your seller client should consult with a real estate attorney to resolve this impasse on the sale with the buyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption