What can I do to find the personal information of a dog owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to find the personal information of a dog owner?

I was attacked by someone’s dog as I was walking home through the park and he tore my $600 jacket. She finally pulled her huge Mastiff off me and walked away. After stopping her, she took my number and name and I took hers. As I walked away, I called the number which turned out to be the wrong number. Where I had stopped her was the front of her house, as confirmed by multiple neighbors. I filed a police report and got an EMS report from the ambulance. I want her real name and number. I have her address, but it’s a 3 family house.How should I proceed to collect the damage to my jacket?

Asked on November 5, 2010 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may have to do a little investigative work yourself should this matter not be assigned to the police detectives (and I am thinking that it might not be).  Can you do a reverse search for home numbers on the web by pacing in the address?  Sometimes that gives you the name of parties that live there.  You can also ask the same neighbors that confirmed that she lived there.  You can not tamper or read her mail.  But magazines and the like discarded in the trash are different (when is garbage pick up?).  Once you have her name then you can sue her in small claims court for the damages.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption