What can I do if someone ran a red light and now my vehicle has about $3,000 in damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if someone ran a red light and now my vehicle has about $3,000 in damages?

However my full coverage insurance will not cover it because I was not the driver and the driver that hit us had no insurance. What can I do to at least get my vehicle repaired?

Asked on January 27, 2015 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the at-fault driver your losses or costs, like the cost to repair: the fact that he does not have insurance does not mean that he is not liable, just that he does not have insurance to help him pay. Of course, if he does not have insurance, that may be because he can't afford it or doesn't have any assets worth protecting, so it may be difficult to collect, but if you sue and win and he's employed, you can try to garnish his wages; you could also try to locate and take money from his bank account, have the sheriff or a court officer seize personal property or vehicles and sell them, or put a lien on real estate.

However, lawsuit take time, so you'd have to pay for your repairs yourself, then look to recover them from the at fault driver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption