What can I do legally to protect my finances?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do legally to protect my finances?

Recently,my spouse mentioned divorce suddenlly. Then I discovered he’s been having an affair for months. My paycheck is direct deposted into our joint checking account and he has a debit card for the account.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to protect your finances at this point given what your spouse mentioned is for you to consult with a family law attorney to counsel you as to what your legal options are and act accordingly. I suggest that you may want to open a bank account in your own name and transfer assets into it as a safeguard for your financial well being in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption