What can I do legally if I was sold a mobile home that is in the process of being confiscated for due taxes from almost 10 years of back taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do legally if I was sold a mobile home that is in the process of being confiscated for due taxes from almost 10 years of back taxes?

I purchased a double-wide mobile home from a trailer park that was not to sell this mobile home because of taxes they owed. I don’t know what my next step should be?

Asked on November 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the trailer park for fraud.  Fraud is the intentional misrepresentation or nondisclosure  of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with the intent to induce your reliance upon which you justifiably relied to your detriment.
In other words, you would not have bought the mobile home had you known it could not be sold due to past due taxes.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) for fraud would be the amount you paid.  You can also recover punitive damages (a substantial amount to punish the intentional wrongful act of the trailer park selling you the mobile home).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption