What are my rights regarding a dealership selling me a salvage car as an undamagedused car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a dealership selling me a salvage car as an undamagedused car?

I recently found out through my insurance company that my car which I bought this past February is a salvaged car. This was not disclosed to me. I bought it as a normal used car from a “Buy here, pay here” car dealership. What is the best thing to do?

Asked on December 18, 2010 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First you need to determine if the buy here pay here dealership is licensed as a sales finance company with your state's department of financial institutions. If that agency regulates this type of entity, and this entity is not licensed, file a complaint. Second, every state has certain consumer protection laws regarding unfair and deceptive trade practices (UDAP in some states). Every car must carry some sort of warranty of merchantability with it (even if purchased AS IS) but that warranty is very limited. Remember you have every right to get a car report. Consider demaning all of your money back (including registration costs) and filing a complaint with your state's attorney general for criminal penalties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption