What can I do legally o protect myself from my sister who has made threats against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do legally o protect myself from my sister who has made threats against me?

I am 8 months the pregnant and I live with my mother. About 2 months ago, my 27 year old sister and I got into an argument and she became violent. She mushed me in the face and left scratches on my right arm. Shortly after, she left the house. I was then notified by a close friend that my sister was making physical threats towards me on Snapchat. She just moved back into the house about 3 weeks ago. I now fear that she will harm me and my unborn child. I also fear that she will do something after I have my baby.

Asked on April 23, 2017 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In addition, you can apply for a protective or restaining order; the local police can advise you as to the procedure to do so. The order will require her to stay away from you, on pain or threat of being jailed.
But all the "legal" options--criminal charges; restraining order; civil lawsuit--do not actually "protect" you in the sense of preventing an assault: they can punish her for what she has done or will do, or get you compensation, but if you and she are together, they will not actually stop any attack. Sometimes, the real answer is practical, not legal: if there is *any* way you can move out (e.g stay with the baby's father, another relative, a friend), do so, at least until after the baby is born and you are less vulnerable.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can  file criminal charges against your sister for assault and battery. You can also sue her for assault and battery. The criminal and civil (lawsuit) cases proceed separately and independently.
Assault includes the threats you mentioned without physical contact.
Assault and battery occurred  when your sister previously attacked you. Battery is the physical contact.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption