What can I do if the officers falsified the police report and tampered with or staged photographic evidence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if the officers falsified the police report and tampered with or staged photographic evidence?

I also had trouble with the public defender, whom wouldn’t believe my story, and I have been forced to proceed pro se. I have no money, and after a little research have realized I cannot afford to defend myself legally.

Asked on July 11, 2015 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

IF you could prove your allegations, you could have the evidence thrown out or excluded and might also have a lawsuit against the police for civil rights violations. The problem is, you need proof--you mere allegations or testimony, without supporting or corrobarating evidence, is *extremely* unlikely to be believed by the judge. (After all, if it was easy to claim these things and have the court throw out evidence, everyone who was arrested would do this and the law would be unenforceable.)

If you don't have the money for a private attorney and will not accept the public defender, you have very few options: you are unlikey to be able to prove your claims without legal help. You could try contacting the local chapter of the American Civil Liberties Union; try contacting local lawschools, many of which has projects or clinics where law students, under the guidance of their professors, provide legal assistance to people who cannot afford their own attorneys; and if there are any local civil rights lawyers, try contacting them--maybe one will take your case on a pro bono (for free) basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption