What can I do ifa dealership never gave me the proper paperwork?

UPDATED: Sep 1, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 1, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do ifa dealership never gave me the proper paperwork?

I bought a car 7 months ago from a small dealership. Car was not good to start with but I bought it as-is. I was only given the sale ticket, the dealer told me the title would be sent through the mail. Until this day I still have not received the title. I would prefer to get my money back but if not than just the title.

Asked on September 1, 2011 under General Practice, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are writing from the state of California, which has one of the best set of used car protection laws in effect ever.  I will give you the link to the California website for the state agency that cover this so you can look at the information.  But besides the fact that it was a used car, there is a breach of contract claim here that is over and above the used car issue. You paid for the car and you never received the title.  That is a breach of contract claim against the dealer and it may or may not get you what you want: return of the vehicle.  It is also my understanding that used car buyers are to be given the opportunity to purchase a two-day cancellation option for a used car.  Check with an attorney in your area if the dealers failure to provide same - or if buying it "as is" does not require them to allow the purchase - matters here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption