What can I do if the car dealership still hasn’t given us a title and it’s been 5 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if the car dealership still hasn’t given us a title and it’s been 5 months?

We bought a van (lemon) from a dealership. We paid in full, cash. Since then, we paid $2,000 for transmission parts and replaced it ourselves. Dealership mailed the title to a wrong address. Since then, we have gotten nothing but run around. We need a title so we can register van and also sell it. They have issued 3 30 day tags to us, and our last one is about to expire. We have already filed with the BBB but the dealership is still giving us a run around. What are our options?

Asked on July 9, 2012 under General Practice, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them for the title and for breach of the contract of sale (but this is not a small claims action and could cost you).  I would also contact the state Attorney General's office and see if there is a consumer fraud division and see who licenses the dealership to file a complaint. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption