What can I do if the auto insurance won’t cover my car damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if the auto insurance won’t cover my car damage?

My car (Mercedes Benz) was hit by a golf cart when it was parked at the golf course parking lot. The problem is that the golf cart was stolen by someone and that someone ran away when he hit my car. (and they haven’t found the thief)After talking to the golf course’s insurance company, and doing the estimate of my car damage (around $1500), the insurance called me and said they still cannot tell me whether they are going to pay for the car damage since the golf cart was droven by a person who stole the cart. Are they right or do I need a lawyer for this?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You might want to submit the claim to your own auto insurance company first;  you should absolutely give them notice of the situation, in any case.  If you want to recover your deductible, or sue without asking your insurance to pay for the repairs, a lawyer would certainly be helpful.  One place to look for an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The law in these situations can vary from one state to the other, and I'm sure there are some more factual details that could turn out to be very important.  It rarely hurts to talk to an attorney first! While the golf course may claim that they aren't responsible for the acts of a thief who had no permission to use their golf cart, it might be possible to respond that the golf course was negligent in allowing an unauthorized person to get use of the golf cart.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption