What can I do if terminated for taking approved time off from my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if terminated for taking approved time off from my job?

I am being relieved of some of my duties as a supervisor after taking approved time off. I feel they are planning on termination based on this time off. My supervisor approved the T/O but the department head was mad because she did not have answers nor did my supervisor for the president, while I was out (even though I was available by phone).

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption