What can I do if someone uses my identification and got tickets in my name

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if someone uses my identification and got tickets in my name

In November 2017 I lost my Id and got a new one, last month a Deputy came to my
house with a warrant for my arrest. For three traffic offenses no insurance,
driving without a driver license and speeding

Asked on September 19, 2018 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What you can do is hire a lawyer. If you can show that this was not you and that your ID was stolen, you will not be liable for these offenses--but I lawyer, knowing the rules of court and evidence, and being familiar with how to present your case, will do a much better job of this than you can do. They key is proving the ID theft and this was not you--but let a professional do it for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption