what can i do if someone sold me a piece of land, That doesent belong to them.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can i do if someone sold me a piece of land, That doesent belong to them.

I payed 1000 dollors down on a property. And now I’m finding out that the person dosent own the property in question?

Asked on December 12, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the seller for fraud.  Fraud is the intentional misrepresentation of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with the intent to induce your reliance upon which you justifiably relied to your detriment.
In other words, you would not have made a downpayment had you known the land was not owned by the person selling it.
In addition to recovering your downpayment, your lawsuit for fraud should also seek punitive damages.  Punitive damages are a substantial amount to punish the intentional wrongful act of the defendant (person you are suing).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption