What can I do if someonetook outlife insurance policies on me without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if someonetook outlife insurance policies on me without my consent?

My ex-boyfriend works for an insurance agency I gave him all of my info for an auto insurance quote. I just found out that he forged my signature and opened 2 life insurance policies on me. He also added my mother as beneficiary without her knowing. What can I do?

Asked on February 25, 2011 under Insurance Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can contact the insurance companies that the policies are taken out with and his boss at the insurance agency he works at AND the state department of insurance who licenses him.  Explain what you have explained here.  He was "smart" to forge your name.  He can not take out a life insurance policy on you as he does not have what is known as an insurable interest in your life.  You must have one in order to take out a policy, but not to be the beneficiary of the policy.  I am guessing that he is the beneficiary of the other policy.  So the policies on their face appear valid but then we have the forgery issue.  You should also contact the police on that matter.  Good luck.  Stay healthy. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption