What can I do if someone brok my windshield by throwing a bottle off a balcony and there was a witness that saw it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if someone brok my windshield by throwing a bottle off a balcony and there was a witness that saw it?

The witness does not know who it was but does know which apartment it came from.

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can try to sue--such as in small claims court--but are unlikely to win without more. After all, you can only hold a person liable for their actions--or their child's, if the child is a minor--and not simply because damage was done from their apartment. Unless you can also somehow establish exactly who was in that apartment at that time and sue all of them, so they are forced to then in essence help you prove who among them was responsible, and also have your witness to the bottle throwing show up and be very credible, you probably do not have enough to hold anyone liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption