What can I do if my previous employer is still using my name even though it has been 6 months since I left?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my previous employer is still using my name even though it has been 6 months since I left?

I left my position as child care director 6 months ago from a non-profit. I just recently became curious as to who they hired in my place and when I looked at the inspection reports for the center, I realized I am still named as director. They just got relicensed so I am not sure of the details but I know I have not been employed with them for months.

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No one is allowed to use another's name or likeness for promotional or marketing purposes without that person's permission, or to asume or use the identity of another. Therefore,  you can require them to cease doing this. Send them written notice, some way you can prove delivery, requesting that they stop using  your  name; if they do  not, you could take legal action (sue them, for an order compelling this) if necessary; you could also contact the licensing authorities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption