What can I do if my manager constantly insults me and makes fun of me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my manager constantly insults me and makes fun of me?

Asked on October 23, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There may be nothing that you can do about it. Without more specifc details of your situation it's hard to say. However, for an employee to bring a claim for  a "hostile work enviornment", there must be more than harassment taking place. The actions of a co-worker must prohibit them from adequately performing the duties of their job. Additionally, such harrassment must be based on legally actionable discrimination (or retaliation). This means that their treatment cannot be based on therr being a member of a "protected class". In other words, they cannot be singled out for different treatement at work based on their race, religion, gender, sexual orientation, nationality, age or disability.
Basically, most employment relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. So unless you have protection based on the above or the terms of company policy, a union agreement or employment contract, you don't appear to have a case. While seemingly unfair, your choices may just be quitting, putting up with this treatment or standing up for yourself and risk termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption