What can I do if my landlord reneges on a lease offer?

UPDATED: Jun 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my landlord reneges on a lease offer?

Landlord offered to renew our lease with a rental increase. Through real estate agent, we were provided with new lease, signed it, and emailed to agent. Then 5 days later the landlord emails us and tells us his situation has changed and has to sell the house. Agent says he didn’t “receive” the email but we have proof of sending in Gmail outbox and have made good faith decisions based on landlords renewal offer (purchase of mower, scheduling vacations when this lease expires) do we have any claim to sue for damages/ can we simply remain in the property and continue to pay?

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

E-mailing the lease was not the best method with out acknowledgment of its receipt and now you know why.  Mailing it wth certificate of mailing or by certified mail would have been better.  Did the landlord sign it as well?  It seems with what information I have here that you  have an offer and acceptance and that the terms are agreed upon, etc., and that the agent of the landlord negotiated and facilitated the deal.  The lease is a contract and it appears her that you have one that is binding.  I would take what you have to a lawyer in the area and see where you wish to go from here.  You could stay past the new lease's expiration but if the lease falls then you are considered a month to month tenant.  Your landlord would then have to give you 30 days notice to leave and then evict you if you did not.  It may be better to try and negotiate a new deal with the landlord. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption