What can I do if my insurance company refuses to pay our claim for burglary

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my insurance company refuses to pay our claim for burglary

All steps where taken police report
Called when I was notified and we still
are being denied our claim almost a
year ago

Asked on July 9, 2018 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you believe, as you evidently do, that the insurer should pay under the terms of your policy/coverage and the facts of this situation but they will not, you can sue the insurer for "breach of contract." An insurance policy is a contract; the insurer is obligated to pay when the terms of the policy say they should. The way your enforce your rights under any contract, including an insurance policy, when the other side will not do or pay what it should, is by a lawsuit. In the suit, you would look to show what the policy says and also prove (e.g. with your and the detective's testimony) what happened, and therefore that the insurer should pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption