what can i do if my insurance denies coverage on a house fire after a lengthy investigation into whatever they do (definitly not much was asked )

UPDATED: Jun 12, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 12, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can i do if my insurance denies coverage on a house fire after a lengthy investigation into whatever they do (definitly not much was asked )

my house was burglarized 11/23/2008 and burnt after i cooperated fully my insurance company refused me coverage 06/11/2009 what do i do

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky


J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  The are several reasons why the insurance company denied the claim.  One reasn could be thart you failed to notify them on time of the fire and could investigate, another would be that they believed that you started the fire, or another could be that the fire was caused by something that is excluded under the policy.  I do not have enough facts to give you a difinitive answer here, but if you believe that the fire was an accident and you timely notified the carrier and they just denied the claim, then you want to hire a lawyer to investigate a bad faith claim against the insurer.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption