What can I do if my father’s POA refuses to give me my father’s financial records or ledgers showing where his money and or investments went?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my father’s POA refuses to give me my father’s financial records or ledgers showing where his money and or investments went?

..

Asked on June 7, 2013 under Estate Planning, West Virginia

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can talk to your father about his financial records or ledgers. The Attorney-in-Fact (that is, the person your father granted a power of attorney to) has no obligation to give you your father's confidential financial information, unless your father instructs them to give it to you. 

If you father has passed away, then that person is no longer your father's Attorney-in-Fact. Powers of attorney are only effective during the person's lifetime. If you need the records to manage your father's estate, a probate court can issue a subpoena to the former-Attorney-in-Fact, which will require them to turn over the records. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption