What can I do if my ex-husband keeps on accusing my child of using drugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my ex-husband keeps on accusing my child of using drugs?

When I know that she isn’t. Also, he’s always making her cry.

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on how extreme his behavior is.  If his behavior is more consistent with a parent over-reacting to kids and drugs, then there isn't much that can be done.  However, if he's more extreme than that-- even to the point that it is becoming emotionally abusive, you can file a motion to modify your child custody order.  You can ask for things like "parenting rules," restricted visits, or suspended visits until he completes a series of parenting classes.  Your daughter needs a dad, but she also needs one that is functional.  If you go to the courts with a plan to repair and maintain the relationship, you'll have much better luck with a modification.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption