What can I do if my employer stopped putting me on the schedule?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my employer stopped putting me on the schedule?

I have gone from working 20 hours a week, to zero. They have not let me know if I have done anything wrong and I also have open availability all week, so I really have no idea why this would happen. Is there any legal action I can take against this? This will definitely put a hold on all the bills coming up.

Asked on December 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have guaranteed hours under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This is known as "at will" employment. Accordingly and unfortunately, you appear to have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption