What can I do if my employer is charging me for overpayment for their mistake?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my employer is charging me for overpayment for their mistake?

I work for an airlines and I originally started at the SFO airport where the pay rate is higher. I transferred over to Oakland, and when I transferred my pay was supposed to decrease from $13.51 to 1$2.55. However, when I transferred 6 months ago, they never decreased my pay to what it was supposed to be. While I understand that I would have to pay back some money, they are charging me $625 for their mistake of not completing the transfer through to this new

station. I was still recieveing all my work related mail through SFO since last month, and now

that they finally realized that I’m at this new station they are charging me for overpayment. I

shouldn’t have but I did sign a agreement for repayment but it’s really bothering me that they

waited 5 months to fix this situation. I agree that I should pay back some but $625 is high

amount due to their mistake. Can you let me know what I can do from this point?

Asked on May 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you were aware that you should have been paid less, you have to repay the overpayment: someone else's administrative mistake does not entitle you to keep an overpayment. So if you knew, or reasonably should have known (e.g. the payscales are in a contract, or in the employee manual, or in a letter to you, or otherwise available) that your rate was reduced to $12.55, then you are liable to repay the full amount of the overpayment.
If there was no way for you to know that they "should" have reduced your pay, however, then you would normally not have been liable for the overpayment: in that case, your pay remained what it was until they told you it was at a lower rate.
However, if you signed a repayment agreement, you are now bound to what you signed; you have to repay the amount you contractually (in the agreement) agreed to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption