What can I do if my employer completely took me off the schedule due to pregnancy restrictions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my employer completely took me off the schedule due to pregnancy restrictions?

Asked on January 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the pregnancy restrictions prevent you from doing your job, the employer may take you off schedule completely: the law does not require an employer to employ or pay someone who cannot, for whatever reason, do her job.
If you can still do the job, perhaps simply with a few reasonable modifications to how you do it, however, then this may have been illegal disability (pregnancy is treated as a disability for this purpose) discrimation; if you believe this was the case, you should speak with the federal EEOC or your state equal/civil rights agency about the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption